2026-27 regular season
Teams
32 clubs, ranked by xG-Elo.
Where the model and the standings disagree most · 2026-27
The model rates the Toronto Maple Leafs 18 spots lower than the standings do
#11 of 32 in points · #29 of 32 by xG-Elo
The Toronto Maple Leafs page| # | Club | Record | Points | Model vs standings | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carolina Hurricanes | 1571 | 12 wins, 2 regulation losses, 2 overtime losses | 26 | 0 |
| 2 | Minnesota Wild | 1543 | 10 wins, 3 regulation losses, 3 overtime losses | 23 | +1 |
| 3 | Vegas Golden Knights | 1541 | 9 wins, 5 regulation losses, 2 overtime losses | 20 | +2 |
| 4 | Colorado Avalanche | 1538 | 9 wins, 5 regulation losses, 1 overtime losses | 19 | +3 |
| 5 | Ottawa Senators | 1534 | 9 wins, 6 regulation losses, 1 overtime losses | 19 | +3 |
| 6 | New Jersey Devils | 1533 | 9 wins, 5 regulation losses, 0 overtime losses | 18 | +3 |
| 7 | Tampa Bay Lightning | 1532 | 8 wins, 3 regulation losses, 2 overtime losses | 18 | +5 |
| 8 | Utah Mammoth | 1530 | 9 wins, 6 regulation losses, 0 overtime losses | 18 | +2 |
| 9 | Edmonton Oilers | 1519 | 11 wins, 2 regulation losses, 2 overtime losses | 24 | −7 |
| 10 | Florida Panthers | 1515 | 8 wins, 5 regulation losses, 2 overtime losses | 18 | +3 |
| 11 | Dallas Stars | 1511 | 8 wins, 5 regulation losses, 1 overtime losses | 17 | +4 |
| 12 | Buffalo Sabres | 1507 | 7 wins, 4 regulation losses, 3 overtime losses | 17 | +4 |
| 13 | Los Angeles Kings | 1504 | 4 wins, 7 regulation losses, 2 overtime losses | 10 | +16 |
| 14 | St. Louis Blues | 1504 | 7 wins, 6 regulation losses, 1 overtime losses | 15 | +6 |
| 15 | Montréal Canadiens | 1503 | 9 wins, 3 regulation losses, 2 overtime losses | 20 | −9 |
| 16 | Detroit Red Wings | 1503 | 7 wins, 5 regulation losses, 3 overtime losses | 17 | +1 |
| 17 | Washington Capitals | 1497 | 8 wins, 5 regulation losses, 0 overtime losses | 16 | +1 |
| 18 | Pittsburgh Penguins | 1496 | 5 wins, 7 regulation losses, 2 overtime losses | 12 | +9 |
| 19 | Boston Bruins | 1494 | 11 wins, 4 regulation losses, 1 overtime losses | 23 | −15 |
| 20 | Philadelphia Flyers | 1492 | 4 wins, 8 regulation losses, 4 overtime losses | 12 | +6 |
| 21 | Columbus Blue Jackets | 1490 | 5 wins, 7 regulation losses, 0 overtime losses | 10 | +9 |
| 22 | Anaheim Ducks | 1486 | 6 wins, 7 regulation losses, 1 overtime losses | 13 | +3 |
| 23 | New York Rangers | 1483 | 7 wins, 7 regulation losses, 1 overtime losses | 15 | −2 |
| 24 | Nashville Predators | 1481 | 5 wins, 4 regulation losses, 5 overtime losses | 15 | −2 |
| 25 | Winnipeg Jets | 1481 | 4 wins, 8 regulation losses, 3 overtime losses | 11 | +3 |
| 26 | New York Islanders | 1480 | 7 wins, 5 regulation losses, 2 overtime losses | 16 | −7 |
| 27 | Seattle Kraken | 1464 | 8 wins, 5 regulation losses, 1 overtime losses | 17 | −13 |
| 28 | Calgary Flames | 1462 | 7 wins, 8 regulation losses, 0 overtime losses | 14 | −4 |
| 29 | Toronto Maple Leafs | 1460 | 8 wins, 6 regulation losses, 2 overtime losses | 18 | −18 |
| 30 | Chicago Blackhawks | 1451 | 4 wins, 10 regulation losses, 1 overtime losses | 9 | +1 |
| 31 | San Jose Sharks | 1449 | 7 wins, 8 regulation losses, 1 overtime losses | 15 | −8 |
| 32 | Vancouver Canucks | 1436 | 3 wins, 12 regulation losses, 1 overtime losses | 7 | 0 |
- xG-Elo
- A team rating built on xG margin, not results. Every club starts from 1500 and is pulled back toward it between seasons, so above 1500 is stronger than an average team.
- Gap
- The model’s rank against the club’s points rank, in spots: positive when the model ranks a club higher than its points do. Under 7 spots apart the two are read as in line with each other.
2026-27 · 32 clubs · goals
Every club’s ledgers
Each column is shaded from the league’s lowest figure to its highest; a stronger shade is more, whichever end of the ice. A club with fewer than 41 games is printed unshaded, and the shading runs over the rest.
| Club | xG for | xG against | Goals for | Goals against |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAR | 64.4 | 40.7 | 63 | 35 |
| MIN | 64.6 | 45.7 | 52 | 36 |
| NJD | 50.6 | 36.0 | 48 | 40 |
| UTA | 56.7 | 42.4 | 54 | 52 |
| VGK | 55.2 | 42.9 | 53 | 46 |
| TBL | 49.2 | 40.2 | 48 | 42 |
| COL | 50.8 | 42.6 | 64 | 45 |
| EDM | 48.5 | 42.2 | 63 | 43 |
| FLA | 51.2 | 45.1 | 47 | 44 |
| DET | 50.6 | 45.5 | 44 | 44 |
| DAL | 42.2 | 37.6 | 37 | 30 |
| OTT | 53.1 | 50.0 | 50 | 51 |
| STL | 43.7 | 41.1 | 44 | 41 |
| NYR | 50.0 | 48.5 | 45 | 46 |
| BUF | 46.4 | 45.5 | 43 | 48 |
| BOS | 52.0 | 51.6 | 57 | 38 |
| MTL | 47.4 | 48.0 | 46 | 42 |
| WSH | 48.5 | 49.1 | 44 | 42 |
| LAK | 40.0 | 41.4 | 36 | 45 |
| PIT | 47.4 | 49.2 | 46 | 48 |
| NSH | 43.0 | 44.8 | 40 | 44 |
| TOR | 50.4 | 54.5 | 60 | 51 |
| NYI | 41.7 | 46.3 | 39 | 38 |
| CGY | 42.1 | 49.3 | 38 | 53 |
| CBJ | 32.7 | 40.4 | 28 | 39 |
| ANA | 44.6 | 52.5 | 49 | 53 |
| SEA | 40.3 | 48.4 | 50 | 52 |
| WPG | 44.1 | 54.8 | 34 | 54 |
| CHI | 40.5 | 55.8 | 33 | 58 |
| PHI | 41.7 | 58.6 | 35 | 53 |
| SJS | 46.8 | 66.0 | 41 | 53 |
| VAN | 40.2 | 63.8 | 47 | 72 |
Open-play unblocked attempts at every strength, and the goals on them; not the standings’ goal totals.